-‘ia3

-‘ia3, pass. clitic. This form is phrasally bound and forms an immediate constituent with all the material preceding it in the verbal phrase, unlike the passive suffixes (see -a5 for list) which are bound to the verb. It often carries a completive sense. It may replace one of the -a5 suffixes or immediately follow it. Adverbials (including adverbial particles) may intervene between the verb and -‘ia, and so may -‘anga4 (1); In this case, if the verb is suffixed by one of the -a5 group, then -‘ia must also be used, either after the last of the adverbials or after -‘anga. N.B. When -‘ia does not immediately follow the verb, it is sometimes written separately, but in this dictionary it is affixed to the preceding word.

1. Used with transitive verbs or verbs of action to form passives or imperatives:

(a)

Kua kainga‘ia te taro e te puaka.
The pig has eaten up the taro;

Tipi‘ia te tītā or tipia‘ia te tītā.
Cut the undergrowth back;

Kua tīpū‘ia tāku ‘oro‘anga.
My case has been dismissed;

Kua ‘ingā‘ia ‘aia e te poupou.
The post fell over onto him
(cf. Kua ‘inga te poupou ki runga iāia);

(b) after adverbials:

Kua kāpiki ma‘ata‘ia ‘aia kia ‘oki mai kia tiki i te pēpa.
(They) called out to him to come back and get the note;

Kua ‘apai vave‘ia ‘aia ki te ‘are maki.
He was taken to hospital immediately;

Kua ‘aka‘oro vīviki‘ia te ‘oro‘enua.
The horse has been ridden fast;

Kua pāpāia rava‘ia ‘aia.
He was given a good thrashing;

Kōia ‘ō‘onu‘ia te va‘arua.
Dig the pit deep;

E rave ke takiri ravaia e au te au mea katoa.
I will utterly consume all things (Zeph. 1.2);

(c) after

-‘anga: Kua riri ‘aia i te tuatua‘anga‘ia ‘aia e te tamariki.
He was annoyed at being discussed by the children;

(d) used adjectivally in participial phrases:

‘E tangata ‘inangaro‘ia ‘aia e te tamariki.
He is a man (well) liked by the children
(cf. Kua ‘inangaro‘ia te tangata e te tamariki.
The man was (well) liked by the children).

2. After verbs describing states and conditions:

Kua ‘ina‘ina‘ia tōku katu.
My hair has gone grey
(cf. Kua ‘ina‘ina tōku katu.
My hair is grey);

Kua mataku ‘aia i te ‘ākara ki raro ko te ānini‘ia ‘aia.
He was scared to look down in case he got dizzy;

Kia akaia kotou, e kia akatumuia i te inangaro.
Be ye rooted and grounded in love (Eph. 3.17).

Kāre rava tēta‘i tangata e rua‘ineia i roto i to‘oū ra ngutu‘are.
No one shall ever achieve old age in your household (1 Sam. 2.32).

3. After nouns, in the sense having or affected by (like Eng. -ed) cf.

pē‘au wing, pē‘au‘ia
winged:

Ko tei pē‘au‘ia, e tei poā‘ia, kā kai ia kōtou.
All that have fins and scales shall ye eat (Deut. 14.9);

tei maki‘ia, e tei paka‘ia, e tei ‘une‘ia,
those that are diseased, or scabbed, or have sores (Lev. 22.22.)

Leave a Reply